Understanding Dubai visa requirements

Posted in Life Style

Understanding Dubai visa requirements

Dubai has become one of the world’s top touristic destinations and most sought after location for unbelievable holidays in the middle of the desert. This stunning city is famous all over the globe for its impressive modern architecture with remarkable buildings and some of the most innovative skyscraper on the planet, including the tallest man made construction on the planet and the most luxurious hotel you can stay in. Apart from these impressive buildings, the Dubai visitors can also get a glimpse of the advancements in technology and especially in constructions, when visiting The World Islands and the Palm Islands archipelago, both stunning man made creations in unusual shapes which capture the imagination of the most skilled artists and constructors on the planet. Amongst so many beautiful things to see there are millions and millions of tourists who leave for this paradise created in the desert, but how easy is it to go to Dubai? What are the Dubai visa requirements and how can one obtain the permit to enter this land of wonders and lavishing luxury? Stick with us as you are about to understand all of the important aspects that you need to know about the procedures of obtaining the visa and specific requirements which need to be filled so as to qualify for the entrance in the United Arab Emirates.

 

For British citizens who want to travel to the UAE for their vacation with family or friends, there are certain specifications which allow the official representatives there to grant them a visitor’s visa upon arrival without any extra charges to be requested. There is no need for an application or the filling of a form in advanced and all that the tourists need to do is book the tickets for the Dubai flight and receive their free visa at the airport. The passport will then be stamped for a period of 30 days since the date of the arrival. Furthermore, an extension can be made by going to the General directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs with 3 days in advance of the expiry date of your visa. In the past, a mandatory requirement was that all the travelers coming to the Emirates should have a valid ticket for the return flight or other means of transportation to the exterior of the country which can be presented and verified by the officials there, but now with the help of specialized companies these requirements are no longer needed. In addition to this, all the persons coming to the country must have a passport which does not expire in the following six months so as to be able to receive the visa.

 

Last, but not least, there are special conditions for unmarried women going to this country. If an unmarried female which is under the age of 25 wants to apply for a visa in the United Arab Emirates, then she can certainly obtain it but an additional fee for security clearance will be charged. This depends from case to case, but the average quantum of the fees in somewhere in between £50 and £150 in addition to the other fees applicable which you can find from the specialized websites that provide information and guidance on obtaining visas for the Emirates and its jewel city, Dubai. To make the entire procedure easier and avoid all of these troubles, you can resort to a professional and licensed agency that does not charge for deposits or request flight bookings.